Linux Lite Forums

General => Off Topic => Topic started by: minesheep on August 20, 2019, 05:10:14 PM

Title: Is there any way to run 64bit OS on 32bit system
Post by: minesheep on August 20, 2019, 05:10:14 PM
Is there any way to run=emulate 64bit OS on 32bit only hardware fast enough to boot it up. I know that it is extremely slow, but is it possible in any way to emulate 64bit OS faster by removing parts of it/making the emulation itself faster.
Title: Re: Is there any way to run 64bit OS on 32bit system
Post by: firenice03 on August 20, 2019, 07:24:00 PM
64 on 32 hardware -- doesn't run..
32 on 64 hardware will...


Usually if trying 64 on 32 it'll error...
Title: Re: Is there any way to run 64bit OS on 32bit system
Post by: trinidad on August 20, 2019, 08:16:48 PM
Not so much these days. There was an era around 10 to 15 years ago when some 32bit cpus had enough muscle for 64bit hardware emulation but 64bit systems were much smaller than these days and often this was only used for 64bit applications development. Only a hobbyist or computer historian would want to deal with it anymore and I'm not sure there is even any usable 32bit hardware emulation software around anymore.

TC
Title: Re: Is there any way to run 64bit OS on 32bit system
Post by: The Repairman on August 22, 2019, 11:33:37 AM
What kind of computer do you have brand and model and system specs would help.
I've installed 64 bit OSs on computers that came from the manufacture with 32 bit OSs installed providing they have enough memory 4.0 GB or more and a processor that can run 64 bit OSs.

Title: Re: Is there any way to run 64bit OS on 32bit system
Post by: newtusmaximus on August 22, 2019, 12:42:14 PM
Suggest you run LL 2.8 32 bit - Had that working on my old Toshiba A10 1GB RAM.      Post details on the machine you wish to use.Running Debian 9 + non free  32 bit on my Fuju V3405 with 2 GB RAM
Title: Re: Is there any way to emulate 64bit OS on 32bit system faster
Post by: minesheep on August 22, 2019, 04:39:44 PM
Specs https://www.cnet.com/products/hp-nc4200/specs/ (https://www.cnet.com/products/hp-nc4200/specs/)
CPU Intel pentium M 1,73GHz 32bit only
RAM upgraded to 2GB

I know that it is not possible to run 64bit OS on this natively, but it is possible to emulate it with qemu. but is it possible to remove some parts of linux lite image or make it run faster because now it seems to kill itself because it thinks that is is stuck (not a fact only seems to).
First I get the boot screen but when I try to boot up it first take all possible cpu power for few minutes and the black screen and 10% cpu usage on host system.
Trying with command
Code: [Select]
qemu-system-x86_64 -m 600 -cdrom linux-lite-4.2-64bit.isoAlso why is  this happening sometimes in qemu window(https://i.imgur.com/onVeTDY.png)
I know that it will never run well. but because I want to learn emulation I try the impossible things. Because otherwise I couldn't learn anything about them
Title: Re: Is there any way to run 64bit OS on 32bit system
Post by: minesheep on August 22, 2019, 04:49:01 PM
would installed system on qemu hdd format use less cpu when booting up? If so I could install it on another computer and then move the qemu image to this computer. Also forget to say that I had already boot up once with LL 3.2 64bit but it was only once with no any other software running. I want to make this work at least 20% more stable if possible and it would be enough for me.
Title: Re: Is there any way to run 64bit OS on 32bit system
Post by: firenice03 on August 22, 2019, 05:51:24 PM
would installed system on qemu hdd format use less cpu when booting up? If so I could install it on another computer and then move the qemu image to this computer. Also forget to say that I had already boot up once with LL 3.2 64bit but it was only once with no any other software running. I want to make this work at least 20% more stable if possible and it would be enough for me.


KVM/quem.. Is more virtualization vs emulation.. kinda like VMWare/Virtual box..

What can you tweak to make it run... Not sure..

Can you move it - yes...
Do an XML dump (virsh) of the VM (qcow?)...    virsh dumpxml sysname > /path/sysname.xml
move it to where you want..
Do a define from the XML which has pointers for the qcow2  visrh define /path/sysname.xml

I use a similar method for cloning,
I typically clone my image with virt-clone prior - cloning needs additional tweaking but the above should allow moving.