You are Here:
Linux Lite 5.0 Final is now available for download and installation



[SOLVED] Network lost, how can this be?

Author (Read 3888 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

[SOLVED] Network lost, how can this be?
« on: December 19, 2014, 12:34:17 PM »
 

cypher000

  • New to Forums
  • *
  • 14
    Posts
  • Reputation: 3
  • Linux Lite Member
Hi Guy's. I am absolutely devastated by the latest turn of events. I have been happily using LL2 until today something happened that just cannot happen. Or can it? NO INTERNET CONNECTION.  There it was a blatant as you like. I could use LL2 but not Firefox.
I restarted and switched over to Win XP. Ugh! I hate to have to do that. But on Win XP I did have an internet connection. Otherwise I would not have been able to contact you lads. Phew!
I desperately need to get back online in LL2, but what to do and how to do it?I have TPLink on USB. My WiFi Ethernet is ZyXEL. What can I do Guy's to get my LL2 up and running on the net again? Can anyone spare me a few moments of their valuable time? I hope I have explained this problem ok? Regards. Walt.
Last Edit: January 18, 2015, 11:31:53 PM by Scott(0)
 


Re: How can this be?
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2014, 12:39:57 PM »
 

altman

  • Gold Level Poster
  • *******
  • 740
    Posts
  • Reputation: 43
  • Linux Lite Member
I think that the configurations got lost somehow on either the modem , the router ,


I had a new carrier , modem , router hell over the last 4-5 days .

Someone in the forum will give you a hand mate .
HP DV7 i7 2670QM 500.1GB 8GB Ram Dual-Boot LL2.4 Beta / Extix 15.1.1 64-bit 
Dell Inspiron 1720 CrunchBang 11

Duckduckgo ( for now )
 

Re: How can this be?
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2014, 12:43:59 PM »
 

rokytnji

  • Friganeer
  • Platinum Level Poster
  • **********
  • 1255
    Posts
  • Country: us
  • Reputation: 137

  • Linux Lite: 3.6 64bit

  • CPU: Intel Core2 Duo U9600

  • MEMORY: 4Gb

  • VIDEO CARD: Intel Mobile 4
Is this wireless or land Line?

Do you see eth0, wlan0 in LL2

Mine for Example



be cool. Make some tea. Relax. It is probably no big deal. You might have had the cat walk across the keyboard and invoke rfkill
with his paws.
Last Edit: December 19, 2014, 12:49:12 PM by rokytnji
LL 3.6,2.8
Dell XT2 > Touchscreen Laptop
Dell 755 > Desktop
Acer 150 > Desktop
I am who I am. Your approval is not needed.
 

Re: How can this be?
« Reply #3 on: December 19, 2014, 02:33:32 PM »
 

rokytnji

  • Friganeer
  • Platinum Level Poster
  • **********
  • 1255
    Posts
  • Country: us
  • Reputation: 137

  • Linux Lite: 3.6 64bit

  • CPU: Intel Core2 Duo U9600

  • MEMORY: 4Gb

  • VIDEO CARD: Intel Mobile 4
Back from Lunch. Just another thing to look at.

LL 3.6,2.8
Dell XT2 > Touchscreen Laptop
Dell 755 > Desktop
Acer 150 > Desktop
I am who I am. Your approval is not needed.
 

Re: How can this be?
« Reply #4 on: December 19, 2014, 04:02:19 PM »
 

cypher000

  • New to Forums
  • *
  • 14
    Posts
  • Reputation: 3
  • Linux Lite Member
Hi there. Thank you for being so kind and trying to help. Well, I cannot put a pretty box on the screen, but I did venture to take a look and see what I did have.


All I could see on the Network Connection, was


Ethernet


Wired connection 1                        3 minutes ago.


Does this make any sense to you. There was no mention of WiFi to be seen.
Regards Walt

 

Re: How can this be?
« Reply #5 on: December 19, 2014, 04:39:22 PM »
 

justme2

  • PayPal Supporter
  • Forum Regular
  • *****
  • 201
    Posts
  • Country: gb
  • Reputation: 25
  • Linux Lite Member

  • Linux Lite: 3.8 64bit

  • CPU: Intel i5 vPro

  • MEMORY: 8Gb

  • VIDEO CARD: Intel
My guess is that wifi may be switched off somehow. My netbook has an option to switch off the adapter but the only way to switch it on again is through BIOS. Worth checking before tearing out more hair!  ;)
1) Lenovo T520 i5 LL3.8 8GB ram, fast & stable
2) Medion P4 32bit LL3.8 1GB ram, quite fast & stable
3) eeePC 901 32bit LL3.8 1GB ram, fast & stable
4) eeePC 701 32bit LL3.8 1GB ram, slower & stable but small and light enough to travel with me to New Zealand when visiting family in Blenheim.
 

Re: How can this be?
« Reply #6 on: December 19, 2014, 05:41:28 PM »
 

Wirezfree

  • PayPal Supporter
  • Platinum Level Poster
  • *****
  • 1484
    Posts
  • Country: gb
  • Reputation: 404
  • Linux Lite "Advocate"

  • Linux Lite: 2.8 64bit

  • CPU: i7-4790S

  • MEMORY: 16Gb

  • VIDEO CARD: Intel HD4600 (Integrated)
I'm guessing this is desktop, with a WiFi USB device plugged in.?

If you click on the Network icon down in the bar near to the clock
Is there a "Tick" mark next to "Enable WiFi".?

If NO, try to click it to re-enable.

If YES,
click it to un-tick it to disable it, then re-boot, and then re-tick it to re-enable.

I have had an occasional it appeared to be enabled, but wasn't.

Dave
Upgrades WIP 2.6 to 2.8 - (6 X 2.6 to 2.8 completed on: 20/02/16 All O.K )
Linux Lite 3.0 Humming on a ASRock N3070 Mobo ~ btrfs RAID 10 Install on 4 Disks :)

Computers Early days:
ZX Spectrum(1982) , HP-150 MS-DOS(1983) , Amstrad CPC464(1984) ,  BBC Micro B+64(1985) , My First PC HP-Vectra(1987)
 

Re: How can this be?
« Reply #7 on: December 19, 2014, 08:08:35 PM »
 

ChrisL

  • Occasional Poster
  • **
  • 96
    Posts
  • Country: us
  • Reputation: 8
  • Linux Lite Member

  • Linux Lite: 2.6 64bit

  • CPU: i5

  • MEMORY: 8Gb
I'm guessing this is desktop, with a WiFi USB device plugged in.?

If you click on the Network icon down in the bar near to the clock
Is there a "Tick" mark next to "Enable WiFi".?

If NO, try to click it to re-enable.

If YES,
click it to un-tick it to disable it, then re-boot, and then re-tick it to re-enable.

I have had an occasional it appeared to be enabled, but wasn't.

Dave

I had a similar issue with a USB plug-in wireless, would not seem to recognize it although it had before.  I finally unplugged, plugged it into a different usp port and it worked.

Chris
 

Re: How can this be?
« Reply #8 on: December 19, 2014, 08:28:58 PM »
 

rokytnji

  • Friganeer
  • Platinum Level Poster
  • **********
  • 1255
    Posts
  • Country: us
  • Reputation: 137

  • Linux Lite: 3.6 64bit

  • CPU: Intel Core2 Duo U9600

  • MEMORY: 4Gb

  • VIDEO CARD: Intel Mobile 4
"Does this make any sense to you. There was no mention of WiFi to be seen.
Regards Walt"

Looks like you have no wireless interface though maybe eth1 is what it is, Maybe.
I am guessing though from the deserts of Texas on the Mexican Border.
So I still do not know how you connect your computer in the 1st place since you have not
said anything about it at all.

Edit: OK. I see wired connection. So I guess no wifi. But I do not know much on how you have yours set up.
Mine for example.

Code: [Select]
harry@biker1:~$ sudo ifconfig -a
[sudo] password for harry:
eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:21:9b:f3:78:61 
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
          Interrupt:16

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:65536  Metric:1
          RX packets:6880 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:6880 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:611393 (611.3 KB)  TX bytes:611393 (611.3 KB)

wlan2     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:23:4e:75:de:95 
          inet addr:<filter>  Bcast:192.168.254.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: <filter>/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:27992 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:26012 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:25677471 (25.6 MB)  TX bytes:3929035 (3.9 MB)

Try what the other posters suggested.

Happy Trails, Rok

Edit: Next morning. Woke up with the Flu. Some one is going to have to pick up the ball for me from here.
Last Edit: December 20, 2014, 09:17:45 AM by rokytnji
LL 3.6,2.8
Dell XT2 > Touchscreen Laptop
Dell 755 > Desktop
Acer 150 > Desktop
I am who I am. Your approval is not needed.
 

Re: How can this be?
« Reply #9 on: December 19, 2014, 10:04:35 PM »
 

shengchieh

  • Forum Regular
  • ***
  • 155
    Posts
  • Reputation: 46
  • Linux Lite Member
    • Tux's Links
> My guess is that wifi may be switched off somehow. My netbook has an option to switch off the adapter but the only way to switch it on again is through BIOS. Worth checking before tearing out more hair!

I agree.  If the wifi was working fine - chances are high you accidentally hit wrong button(s).  For example, on the eee 701 netbook, I could accidentally click Fn+F2 and toggle off the wifi.  A simple repeat
Fn+F2 will toggle it on.  Haven't figure out my current netbook, but I'm sure a hotkey shortcut is there.  Dig up the manual for your netbook.

Sheng-Chieh
 

Re: How can this be?
« Reply #10 on: December 20, 2014, 11:04:35 AM »
 

bitsnpcs

  • Platinum Level Poster
  • **********
  • 3180
    Posts
  • Country: 00
  • Reputation: 300

  • Linux Lite: 3.2 64bit
Hello cypher000,
have you tried unplug power lead to modem/router, unplug TPLink dongle, wait 10 minutes plug power lead back in wait until all lights work then plug TPLink back in ?





 

Re: How can this be?
« Reply #11 on: December 22, 2014, 04:31:34 PM »
 

cypher000

  • New to Forums
  • *
  • 14
    Posts
  • Reputation: 3
  • Linux Lite Member
Hi Guy's. Just have to tell you that all is now back as it should be. Shut it all down and restarted. Connected TP-Link and off we went again.  Cannot thank you all enough for the time you have devoted to getting me back online. Thank you, again and again. Regards to you all. Walt
 

Re: How can this be?
« Reply #12 on: December 22, 2014, 05:53:00 PM »
 

bitsnpcs

  • Platinum Level Poster
  • **********
  • 3180
    Posts
  • Country: 00
  • Reputation: 300

  • Linux Lite: 3.2 64bit
Hello cypher000,
it's good to read you are back online now  :) and don't have to suffer under XP, it's what Linux Lite is about.
 

Re: How can this be?
« Reply #13 on: December 25, 2014, 02:03:29 PM »
 

altman

  • Gold Level Poster
  • *******
  • 740
    Posts
  • Reputation: 43
  • Linux Lite Member
Happy for you fella ! Keep it on .
HP DV7 i7 2670QM 500.1GB 8GB Ram Dual-Boot LL2.4 Beta / Extix 15.1.1 64-bit 
Dell Inspiron 1720 CrunchBang 11

Duckduckgo ( for now )
 


Tags:
 


Linux Lite 5.0 Final is now available for download and installation